Course Web Pages

CMPE185, Summer 2012, Section 01: Home

 

WELCOME TO TECHNICAL WRITING FOR COMPUTER ENGINEERS.

This is a required course for UCSC CE and EE students.

What would you like to know?

  • Instructor: Gerald B. Moulds
    • Office hours: Tuesdays 12:00 -1:00pm (or by appointment)
    • Office Location: Engineering-2, Room 237A
    • e-mail: gmoulds@soe.ucsc.edu

 

  • Teaching Assistants: Janelle Yong
    • Office Hours: Thursdays 3:30-4:30 (or by appointment) in Engineering-2 Room #577
    • Email: jyong@soe.ucsc.edu
  • Class meetings
    • Location: Engineering-2 #194
    • Time: Tuesdays and Thursdays 1:30-3:15

 

  • Assignments:

 

Assignment

Rough Draft Due

Final Due

1. Resume and Cover Letter

Jun 28

Jul 3

2. Algorithm Description

Jul 12

Jul 17

3. IEEE Formatting Exercise

 

Jul 19

4. Project Proposal

 

Jul 24

5. Article Database UI

Jul 26

Jul 31

6. Previous Work Chapter

Aug 9

Aug 14

7. Document Specification

 

Aug 7

8. Poster Project

 

Aug 21 or 23

9. Final Project

 

Aug 30

10.Oral Presentations

 

Throughout Quarter

 

 

 

  • IEEE Formatting Exercise
    • You can download a .doc version of the text, or a plain text version.
    • Follow the instructions in brackets.
    • You are on your own to find the formatting rules.  Feel free to use a template if you find one.  Also, use the text editing or word processing tool of your choice.
    • You may collaborate with others, but each student must turn in his or her own printed copy.
    • In the Acknowledgements section, list anyone you collaborated with and the URL of any Templates you used.

 

 

  • Submitting papers:
    • All assignments must be submitted on paper.
  1. Electronic submission will not be allowed except through special arrangements.
  • All papers (except the Resume and Cover Letter assignment and the IEEE Formatting Exercise) should be double-spaced.
  • All papers must be peer edited before they are submitted.
  1. Papers should be signed "Peer edited by [insert name]"
  2. Any paper not peer edited may be returned ungraded.
  • Late papers are subject to a reduction in grade.
  1. Grade reduction applies to rewrites, affecting the maximum possible grade for the assignment.

 

  • Portfolios: At the end of the quarter, you will hand in a portfolio of all your work for the quarter, including rough drafts and any rewrites.

 

  • Grades: Grades will be mostly (~80%) based on the total portfolio of work you turn in at the end of the class.  This consists of five major writing projects (including your final project).  Failure to turn in a major writing project will most likely result in a failing grade.  To a lesser degree (~20%) your grade will be based on your oral presentation, poster project, various minor writing assignments, and your participation in class discussions.

 

  • Collaboration is good, and plagiarism is bad. Read more about it here.

 

POSTER DAY:

On August 21 and 23, meet at the Jack Baskin Lounge in Baskin Engineering, otherwise known as the Whiteboards room.

 

Poster Information:

  • You can get your poster printed for $33-$83 (see below) at BELS if it meets the standard size of 48"x36"
    • The cost of your poster depends on how early you submit it.  Cost is $33 if submitted 5 business days before pickup, $83 for one-day turnaround, and a sliding scale in-between.   See the BELS page for details, and plan accordingly.
    • BELS has suggestions and requirements for making a good poster.  Go to their pages on poster printing and poster guidelines.
    • BELS also lists some excellent poster resources at Cornell and Swarthmore.

 

Poster Dates:

  • August 21:
  • Jason Alvarez
  • Madalina Antillon
  • Michael    Baptist
  • Rumer John Calachan
  • William    Cheung
  • Christopher Eisenhart
  • Thomas Gilbert
  • Daniel Gunny
  • John Gustafson
  • Nathan Krueger
  • Jonathan Kvitky
  • Kim Liu
  • Noah Lloyd-Edelman
  • Ruben Lopez
  • Derek Mueller
  • Walter Pascual Lorenzo
  • Scott Pollack
  • Rudy Sanchez
  • Aidan Seine
  • Matthew    Stormo
  • Gary Ware

 

  • August 23
  • Kevin Abas
  • Jonathan Carter
  • Prajan Chauhan
  • Herman Chin
  • Jesus De Haro De Reza
  • Johnny Do
  • Peter Fraga
  • Daniel Gallagher
  • Javeed Ghorbani
  • Kierstin Gray
  • Wenqian    Guo
  • Aaron Hart
  • Conor Kaminer
  • Hao Chun Lien
  • Alan Lin
  • Lisa Nguyen
  • Esmeralda Nuraliyeva
  • Tan Phan
  • Jason Ragland
  • Samantha Tak
  • Ivan Tenorio-Amador
  • Devin Valdez

 

Oral Presentation Dates:

  • Jun 28
  • Jul 3
    • Noah Lloyd-Edelman
    • Peter Fraga
    • Christopher Eisenhart
    • Madalina Antillon
  • Jul 5
    • Nathan Krueger
    • John Branscum
    • Jon Carter
    • William Cheung
  • Jul 10
    • Shuhei Takahashi
    • Christopher Ligocki
    • Walter Pascual Lorenzo
    • Kierstin Gray
  • Jul 12
    • Matthew Stormo
    • Lisa Nguyen
    • Nathan Krueger
    • John Gustafson
  • Jul 17
    • Wenqian Guo
    • Johnny Do
    • Thomas Gilbert
    • Rumer Calachan
  • Jul 19
    • Prajan Chauhan
    • Michael Baptist
    • Jason Ragland
    • Matthew Stormo
  • Jul 24
    • Samantha Tak
    • Conor Kaminer
    • Rudy Sanchez
    • Aiden Seine
  • Jul 26
    • Prajan Chauhan
    • Herman Chin
  • Jul 31

  • Aug 2

  • Aug 7
    • Scott Pollack
    • Jonathan Kvitky
  • Aug 9
    • Kim Liu
    • Tan Phan
    • Jesus DeHaro
    • Ivan Tenorio
  • Aug 14
    • Kevin Abas
    • Daniel Gallagher
  • Aug 16
    • Derek Mueller
    • Hao Chun Lien
    • Javeed Ghorbani
    • Jesus De Haro
  • Aug 28
    • Alan Lin
    • Jason Alvarez
    • Devin Valdez
    • Ruben Lopez
    • Esmeralda Nuraliyeva
  • Aug 30

 

Instructors and Assistants