Technical Writing for Computer Engineers

 

WELCOME TO TECHNICAL WRITING FOR COMPUTER ENGINEERS.

This is a required course for UCSC CE and EE students.

What would you like to know?

  • Instructor: Gerald B. Moulds
    • Office hours: Wednesdays 11:00am-1:00pm (or by appointment)
    • Office Location: Engineering-2, Room 237A
    • e-mail: gmoulds@soe.ucsc.edu

 

  • Teaching Assistant: Janelle Yong
    • Office Hours: 1:00-2:00 Wednesdays in Engineering-2 Room #577
    • Email: jyong@soe.ucsc.edu
  • Teaching Assistant Steve Burt
    • Office Hours: 4:00-5:30pm Thursdays in Jack's Lounge.
    • Email sburt@soe.ucsc.edu
  • Class meetings
    • Location: Engineering-2 #192
    • Time: Tuesdays and Thursdays 2:00-3:45pm

 

  • Assignments:

 

Assignment

Rough Draft Due

Final Due

1. Resume and Cover Letter

Oct 4

Oct 6

2. Algorithm Description

Oct 16

Oct 18

3. IEEE Formatting Exercise

 

Oct 23

4. Article Database UI

 Oct 25

Oct 30

5. Project Proposal

 

Nov 6

6. Previous Work Chapter

Nov 8

Nov 13

7. Document Specification

 

Nov 20

8. Poster Project

 

Nov 27 or 29

9. Final Project

 Dec 4

Dec 11

10.Oral Presentations

 

Throughout Quarter

 

 

 

  • IEEE Formatting Exercise
    • You can download a .doc version of the text, or a plain text version.
    • Follow the instructions in brackets.
    • You are on your own to find the formatting rules.  Feel free to use a template if you find one.  Also, use the text editing or word processing tool of your choice.
    • You may collaborate with others, but each student must turn in his or her own printed copy.
    • In the Acknowledgements section, list anyone you collaborated with and the URL of any Templates you used.

 

 

  • Submitting papers:
    • All assignments must be submitted on paper.
  1. Electronic submission will not be allowed except through special arrangements.
  • All papers (except the Resume and Cover Letter assignment and the IEEE Formatting Exercise) should be double-spaced.
  • All papers must be peer edited before they are submitted.
  1. Papers should be signed "Peer edited by [insert name]"
  2. Any paper not peer edited may be returned ungraded.
  • Late papers are subject to a reduction in grade.
  1. Grade reduction applies to rewrites, affecting the maximum possible grade for the assignment.

 

  • Portfolios: At the end of the quarter, you will hand in a portfolio of all your work for the quarter, including rough drafts and any rewrites.

 

  • Grades: Grades will be mostly (~80%) based on the total portfolio of work you turn in at the end of the class.  This consists of five major writing projects (including your final project).  Failure to turn in a major writing project will most likely result in a failing grade.  To a lesser degree (~20%) your grade will be based on your oral presentation, poster project, various minor writing assignments, and your participation in class discussions.

 

  • Collaboration is good, and plagiarism is bad. Read more about it here.

 

POSTER DAY:

On November 27 and 29, meet at the Jack Baskin Lounge in Baskin Engineering, otherwise known as the Whiteboards room.

 

Poster Information:

  • You can get your poster printed for $33-$83 (see below) at BELS if it meets the standard size of 48"x36"
    • The cost of your poster depends on how early you submit it.  Cost is $33 if submitted 5 business days before pickup, $83 for one-day turnaround, and a sliding scale in-between.   See the BELS page for details, and plan accordingly.
    • BELS has suggestions and requirements for making a good poster.  Go to their pages on poster printing and poster guidelines.
    • BELS also lists some excellent poster resources at Cornell and Swarthmore.

 

Poster Dates:

  • November 27:

Andrew Bao
Michael Bennett
John Branscum
Boris Brenerman
Geoffrey Budd
Meagan Chamberlain
Rafael Chavez
Joseph Dizon
Brian Fukano
Kayla Hidalgo
Jordan Hughey
Justin Ino
Bardia Keyoumarsi
Kavit Kumar
Maximillian Laumeister
Brendan Maher
Eric Paredes
Kylan Roberson
Ivan Romero
Erik Swedberg
Evan Wegley
Yuliya Yankina
Elizabeth Zitzer

 

  • November 29

Alexander Lam
Shania Asadipour
Rudolph Borja
Benjamin Cizdziel
Aaron Fojas
Taylor Furtado
Alexander Kerr
Austin Kress
Christopher Ligocki
Jonathan Lim
Travis Marton
Peter Maxfield
Sander Middour
Miles Minvielle
Abigail Munoz
Carol Owens
Marshall Palmer
Matthew Prout
James Ridgers
Sofia Rodriguez
Shelby Thomas
Hart Wanetick
Ryoma Wooten
Eric Yu
Amanuel Zeryihun

 

Oral Presentation Dates:

  • Oct 2
    • Kavit Kumar
    • Matthew Prout
    • Amanuel Zeryihun
  • Oct 4
    • Jason Johnston
    • Geoff Budd
    • Boris Brenerman
  • Oct 9
    • Christopher Ligocki
    • Shelby Thomas
    • Taylor Furtado
  • Oct 11
    • James Ridgers
    • Andrew Bao
    • Maximillian Laumeister
    • Rafael Chavez
  • Oct 16
    • Alex Kerr
  • Oct 18
    • Jonathan Lim
  • Oct 23
    • Elizabeth Zitzer
  • Oct 25
    • Benjamin Cizdziel
    • Bardia Keyoumarsi
  • Oct 30
    • Kayla Hidalgo
    • Austin Kress
  • Nov 1
    • Meagan Chamberlain
    • Brendan Maher
    • Eric Yu
    • Sander Middour
    • Elizabeth Zitzer
  • Nov 6
    • Yuliya Yankina
    • Shania Asadipour
  • Nov 8
    • Marshall Sev Palmer
    • Justin Ino
    • Brian Fukano
  • Nov 13
    • Sofia Rodriguez
    • Abigail Munoz
    • Michael Bennett
  • Nov 15
    • Miles Minvielle
    • Ryoma Wooten
    • Kayla Hidalgo
    • Alex Lam
  • Nov 20
    • Hart Wanetick
    • Carol Owens
    • Rudolph Borja
    • Eric Paredes
  • Dec 4
    • Aaron Fojas
    • Peter Maxfield
    • Evan Wegley
    • Erik Swedberg
  • Dec 6
    • Ivan Romero
    • Joseph Dizon
    • Jordan Hughey

 

Instructors and Assistants