Technical Writing for Computer Engineers

 

WELCOME TO TECHNICAL WRITING FOR COMPUTER ENGINEERS.

 

What would you like to know?

  • Instructor: Gerald B. Moulds
    • Office hours: Wednesdays 11:00am-1:00pm (or by appointment)
    • Office Location: Engineering-2, Room 237A
    • e-mail: gmoulds@soe.ucsc.edu
  • Teaching Assistant: Janelle Yong
  • Teaching Assistant: Dennis Castro
  • Class meetings
    • Location: Cowell #131
    • Time: Tuesdays and Thursdays 12:00-1:45pm

 

  • Assignments:

 

Assignment

Rough Draft Due

Final Due

1. Resume and Cover Letter

Oct 9

Oct 14

2. LaTeX Tutorial

Oct 23

Oct 28

3. Project Proposal

 

Nov 6

4. Grant Proposal

 Nov 6

Nov 13

5. Background Chapter

Nov 20

Nov 25

6. Document Specification

 

Nov 25

7. Poster Project

 

Dec 2 and 4

8. Final Project

 Dec 9

Dec 16

9.Oral Presentations

 

Throughout Quarter

 Submitting papers:

    • All assignments must be submitted on paper.
  • Electronic submission will not be allowed except through special arrangements.
  • All papers must be peer edited before they are submitted.
    • Papers should be signed "Peer edited by [insert name]"
    • Any paper not peer edited will be returned ungraded.
  • Late papers are subject to a reduction in grade.
    • Grade reduction applies to rewrites, affecting the maximum possible grade for the assignment.
  • Portfolios: At the end of the quarter, you will hand in a portfolio of all your work for the quarter, including rough drafts and any rewrites.

 Grades:

Grades will be mostly (~80%) based on the total portfolio of work you turn in at the end of the class.  This consists of five major writing projects (including your final project).  Failure to turn in a major writing project will most likely result in a failing grade.  To a lesser degree (~20%) your grade will be based on your oral presentation, poster project, various minor writing assignments, and your participation in class discussions.

  • Collaboration is good, and plagiarism is bad. Read more about it here.

 

POSTERS:

On December 2 and 4 meet at the Jack Baskin Lounge in Baskin Engineering, otherwise known as the Whiteboards room.

 

Poster Information:

  • You can get your poster printed for 33.00-83.00 (see below) at BELS if it meets the standard size of 48"x36"
    • The cost of your poster depends on how early you submit it.  Cost is 33.00 if submitted 5 business days before pickup and 83.00 for one-day turnaround, and a sliding scale in-between.   See the BELS page for details, and plan accordingly.
    • BELS has suggestions and requirements for making a good poster.  Go to their pages on poster printing and poster guidelines.
    • BELS also lists some excellent poster resources at Cornell and Swarthmore.

 

Poster Dates:

Dec 2:

Soren Almquist
Alexander Bardales
Raashi Bhatnagar
Kristen Brosamer
Brandon Butler
Christa Cheung
Tabitha Chew
Nikita Divekar
Venkat Sai Edara
Garrett Graham
Sara Haile
Jakob Houser
Harry Jackson
Gregory Jorgensen
Alexandra Marapao
Colin McGaw
Keilah Reyes
Tyler Rider
Alex Salazar
Steven Santiago
Andrew Simmons
Abdullah Tamimi
Kaylee Walker
Andy Yeh

Dec 4:

Victor Ardulov
Andre Baxter
Robert Calef
Eric Cao
Kenneth Chan
Devin Cody
Kassandra Colao
Garrett Deguchi
Peter Desmond
John Dilger
Lucas Duong
Emmanuel Fonseca
Stanislav Fridland
Donald Fuller
Joshua Gutterman
Jose Maravilla
John McCullough
Jaron Nazaroff
Tyler Nepote
Alex Ng
Hunter Nichols
Christian Pettet
Alex Phillips
Anna Postlethwaite
Abigail Rodriguez
Royce York

Oral Presentation Dates:

  • Oct 7
  • Oct 9
    • Eric Cao
    • Raashi Bhatnagar
    • Tabitha Chew
  • Oct 14
    • Lucas Duong
    • Soren Almquist
    • Alex Bardales
  • Oct 16
    • Alex Salazar
    • Brandon Butler
    • Sara Haile
  • Oct 21
    • Tyler Rider
    • Kaylee Walker
  • Oct 23
    • Kristen Brosamer
    • Nikita Divekar
    • Harry Jackson
  • Oct 28
    • Garrett Deguchi
    • Greg Jorgensen
  • Oct 30
    • Garrett Graham
    • Alex Phillips
    • Jake Houser
    • Peter Desmond
  • Nov 4
    • Christa Cheung
    • Royce York
    • Hunter Nichols
    • Robert Calef
  • Nov 6
    • Kenneth Chan
    • Jaron Nazaroff
    • Andrew Simmons
    • Venkat Sai Edara
  • Nov 13
    • Keilah Reyes
    • Adam Draeger
    • John McCullough
    • Steven Santiago
  • Nov 18
    • Christian Pettet
    • Devin Cody
    • Donald Fuller
    • Alex Ng
  • Nov 20
    • Kassandra Colao
    • Abby Rodriguez
    • John Dilger
    • Holly Postlethewaite
  • Nov 25
    • Josh Gotterman
    • Colin McGaw
    • Andy Yeh
    • Tyler Nepote
  • Dec 9
    • Stas Fridland
    • Emmanuel Fonseca
    • Jose Maravilla
    • Abdullah Tamimi
  • Dec 11
    • Andre Baxter

 

Instructors and Assistants