Technical Writing for Computer Engineers

 

WELCOME TO TECHNICAL WRITING FOR COMPUTER ENGINEERS.

 

What would you like to know?

  • Instructor: Gerald B. Moulds
    • Office hours: Wednesdays 11:00am-1:00pm (or by appointment)
    • Office Location: Engineering-2, Room 237A
    • e-mail: gmoulds@soe.ucsc.edu
  • Teaching Assistant: Janelle Yong
  • Teaching Assistant: Benjamin Lacara
    • Office Hours: Thursdays 2:30pm-3:30pm, Engineering-2 #301
    • Email: blacara@ucsc.edu
  • Class meetings
    • Location: Engineering-2 #192
    • Time: Tuesdays and Thursdays 4:00-5:45pm

 

  • Assignments:

 

Assignment

Rough Draft Due

Final Due

1. Resume and Cover Letter

April 3

April 8

2. Grant Proposal

April 17

April 22

3. LaTeX Tutorial

May 1

May 6

4. Project Proposal

 

May 8

5. Background Chapter

May 15

May 20

6. Document Specification

 

May 22

7. Poster Project

 

May 27 and 29

8. Final Project

 June 3

June 10

9.Oral Presentations

 

Throughout Quarter

 Submitting papers:

    • All assignments must be submitted on paper.
  • Electronic submission will not be allowed except through special arrangements.
  • All papers must be peer edited before they are submitted.
    • Papers should be signed "Peer edited by [insert name]"
    • Any paper not peer edited will be returned ungraded.
  • Late papers are subject to a reduction in grade.
    • Grade reduction applies to rewrites, affecting the maximum possible grade for the assignment.
  • Portfolios: At the end of the quarter, you will hand in a portfolio of all your work for the quarter, including rough drafts and any rewrites.

 Grades:

Grades will be mostly (~80%) based on the total portfolio of work you turn in at the end of the class.  This consists of five major writing projects (including your final project).  Failure to turn in a major writing project will most likely result in a failing grade.  To a lesser degree (~20%) your grade will be based on your oral presentation, poster project, various minor writing assignments, and your participation in class discussions.

  • Collaboration is good, and plagiarism is bad. Read more about it here.

 

POSTERS:

On May 27 and 29 meet at the Jack Baskin Lounge in Baskin Engineering, otherwise known as the Whiteboards room.

 

Poster Information:

  • You can get your poster printed for 33.00-83.00 (see below) at BELS if it meets the standard size of 48"x36"
    • The cost of your poster depends on how early you submit it.  Cost is 33.00 if submitted 5 business days before pickup and 83.00 for one-day turnaround, and a sliding scale in-between.   See the BELS page for details, and plan accordingly.
    • BELS has suggestions and requirements for making a good poster.  Go to their pages on poster printing and poster guidelines.
    • BELS also lists some excellent poster resources at Cornell and Swarthmore.

 

Poster Dates:

May 27:
Adams    Daniel
Avila    Sandra
Bock    Chance
Chase    Nicholas
Chernetsky    William
Chhi    Rachel
Contreras    Felipe
Dalldorf    Bret
Fernandes    Luisa
Fernandez    Jasen
Gardner    Dylan
Hayes    Tanner
Henry    Matthew

Ishida    Brandon
Knapp-Ramos    Thomas

Le Bras    Kevin-Patxi
Lopez    Ma
McGovern    Kyle

Nissen    Zachary
Nunez    Luis
Orpia    Gabriel
Peterson    Tyler

Rad   Brandon
Sacharny    Anthony
Shoghi Ghalehshahi Tajalli
Valdez    Edgar
Zeleke    Yegeta

May 29:

Alipio    Jessica

Avila Sandra
Bohrisch    Elizabeth
Burgess    Terri
Cazarez    Angel
Crute    Henry
Dankner-Dvash    Elai
Freerks    Martin
Graham    Molly
Keh    Christopher
Kuch    Eric
Lam    Wai

Lee    Kevin
Manovi    Pavlo
Montesino    Elena
Munishkin    Alexey
Munoz    Daniel
Navarro    Oscar
Prum    Vendy
Scott    Lauren
Smith    Bryan
Stallcop    Ashley
Thalken    Sean
Tran    Jimmy

Oral Presentation Dates:

  • April 3
  • April 8
    • Jessica Alipio
    • Pavio Manovi
  • April 10
    • Lauren Scott
    • Yegeta Zeleke
    • Matthew Henry
  • April 15
    • Tajalli Shoghi
    • Edgar Valdez
    • Tyler Peterson
    • Zack Nissen
  • April 17
    • Felipe Contreras
    • Jimmy Tran
    • Daniel Munoz
    • Terri Burgess
  • April 22
    • Elizabeth Bohrisch
    • Oscar Navarro
    • Kyle McGovern
    • Henry Crute
  • April 24
    • Rachel Chhi
    • Molly Graham
    • Brandon Ishida
    • Luisa Fernandez
  • April 29
    • Christopher Keh
    • Luis Nunez
    • Wai Lam
    • Elizabeth Bohrisch
  • May 1
  • May 6
    • Kevin Lee
  • May 8
    • Gabriel Orpia
    • Ma Lopez
    • Tom Knapp-Ramos
  • May 13
    • Jasen Fernandez
    • Elena Montesino
    • Sandra Avila
    • Bryan Smith
  • May 15
    • Ashley Stallcop
    • Eric Kuch
    • Nicolas Chase
  • May 20
    • Alexey Munishkin
    • Tanner Hayes
    • Angel Cazarez
    • Vendy Prum
  • May 22
    • Bret Dalldorf
    • Kevin-Patxi LeBras
    • Will Chernetsky
    • Chance Bock
  • June 3
    •  Dylan Gardner
    • Elai Dankner Dvash
    • Anthony Sacharny
    • Sean Thalken
  • June 5
    •  Chance Bock

 

Instructors and Assistants