Technical Writing for Computer Engineers

 

WELCOME TO TECHNICAL WRITING FOR COMPUTER ENGINEERS.

 

What would you like to know?

  • Instructor: Gerald B. Moulds
    • Office hours: Wednesdays 1:00pm-3:00pm (or by appointment)
    • Office Location: Engineering-2, Room 237A
    • e-mail: gmoulds@soe.ucsc.edu
  • Teaching Assistant: Janelle Yong
  • Teaching Assistant: Dennis Castro
  • Class meetings
    • Location: Engineering-2 Room #192
    • Time: Tuesdays and Thursdays 6:00-8:45pm

 

  • Assignments:

 

Assignment

Rough Draft Due

Final Due

1. Resume and Cover Letter

Apr 2

Apr 7

2. LaTeX Tutorial

Apr 16

Apr 21

3. Grant Proposal

 Apr 30

May 5

4. Project Proposal

 

May 7

5. Background Chapter

May 14

May 19

6. Document Specification

 

May 21

7. Poster Project

 

May 26 and 28

8. Final Project

 Jun 2

Jun 9

9.Oral Presentations

 

Throughout Quarter

 Submitting papers:

    • All assignments must be submitted on paper.
  • Electronic submission will not be allowed except through special arrangements.
  • All papers must be peer edited before they are submitted.
    • Papers should be signed "Peer edited by [insert name]"
    • Any paper not peer edited will be returned ungraded.
  • Late papers are subject to a reduction in grade.
    • Grade reduction applies to rewrites, affecting the maximum possible grade for the assignment.
  • Portfolios: At the end of the quarter, you will hand in a portfolio of all your work for the quarter, including rough drafts and any rewrites.

 Grades:

Grades will be mostly (~80%) based on the total portfolio of work you turn in at the end of the class.  This consists of five major writing projects (including your final project).  Failure to turn in a major writing project will most likely result in a failing grade.  To a lesser degree (~20%) your grade will be based on your oral presentation, poster project, various minor writing assignments, and your participation in class discussions.

  • Collaboration is good, and plagiarism is bad. Read more about it here.

 

POSTERS:

On May 26 and May 28 meet at the Jack Baskin Lounge in Baskin Engineering, otherwise known as the Whiteboards room.

 

Poster Information:

  • You can get your poster printed for 33.00-83.00 (see below) at BELS if it meets the standard size of 48"x36"
    • The cost of your poster depends on how early you submit it.  Cost is 33.00 if submitted 5 business days before pickup and 83.00 for one-day turnaround, and a sliding scale in-between.   See the BELS page for details, and plan accordingly.
    • BELS has suggestions and requirements for making a good poster.  Go to their pages on poster printing and poster guidelines.
    • BELS also lists some excellent poster resources at Cornell and Swarthmore.

 

Poster Dates:

May 26:

Aguirre, Osmar
Bao, Anthony
Barrios, Gilberto
Braun, Cameron
Chen, Pin-Hsi
D'Costa, Benjamin
De Leon, Christina
Gerasimov, Dimitri
Greenhaw, Matthew
Hernandez Dealmonte, Juliana
Herrera, Virginio
Landon, Mark
Li, Kelly
Lopez, Sergio
McColl, Duncan
Ortega, Erick
Pugliese, Annie
Reed, Tyler
Rodriguez, Ryan
Yen, Kevin
Zhong, Weibin


May 28:

Ardulov, Victor
Armour, Alina
Baudin, Pierre
Bijj, Sanusha
Bissani, Michael
Broderick, Blake
Caporicci, Marcello
Espino, Christopher
Fong, Anthony
Herrero Villarroya, Sofia
Hobby, Miles
Hogan, Max
Lin, James
Marroquin, Jennifer
McAndrews. Brendan
Penate, Carlos
Perez, Sara
Tong, Vivian
Tran, Daniel
Truong, Peter
Winchell, Richard

 

 

Oral Presentation Dates:

  • Apr 2
    • Victor Ardulov
  • Apr 7
    • Pierre Baudin
    • Cameron Braun
  • Apr 9
    • Sara Perez
    • Anthony Fong
    • Juliana Hernandez
  • Apr 14
    • Brendan McAndrews
    • Michael Bissani
    • Benjamin D'Costa
    • Sanusha Bijj
  • Apr 16
    • Miles Hobby
    • Pin-Hsi Chen
    • Tyler Reed
  • Apr 21
    • Sergio Lopez
    • Vivian Tong
    • Marcello Caporicci
    • Max Hogan
  • Apr 23
    • Kevin Yen
    • Erick Ortega
    • Weibin Zhong
    • Dimitri Gerasimov
  • Apr 28
    • Osmar Aguirre
    • Annie Pugliese
    • Christopher Espino
  • Apr 30
    • James Lin
    • SofĂ­a Herrero
    • Duncan McColl
    • Carlos Penate
  • May 5
    • Maxfield Krause
    • Mark Landon
    • Alina Armour
  • May 8
  • May 12
    • Kelly Li
  • May 14
    • Blake Broderick
    • Ryan Rodriguez
    • Peter Truong
    • Jennifer Marroquin
  • May 19
    • Gilberto Barrios
    • Daniel Tran
    • Christina DeLeon
  • May 21
  • June 2
    • Matthew Greenhaw

 

Instructors and Assistants